WIMF | Repute Lite - Free Bootstrap Business Template


Artists who have appeared at the Wimbledon International Music Festival

During the rest of the year we are out looking and listening to find the very best of world-class performers to bring to the Festival.

"... a major player, as a glance at its roster attests…"

Evening Standard

Voice:

Christopher Maltman • Katherine Fuge • Andrew Staples • Jonathan Lemalu • Michael Chance • Mark Padmore • Nancy Argenta • Allan Clayton • Roderick Williams • Susan Bickley • Malin Christensson • Njabulo Madlala • Robin Blaze • James Bowman • David Wilson–Johnson • Catherine Wyn-Rogers • Christine Brewer • Julia Doyle • William Towers • Thomas Hobbs • Sir John Tomlinson • Marcus Farnsworth • Joanne Lunn • Alexandra Gibson • Robert Rice • Katherine Broderick • Clara Mouritz • Benjamin Hullett • Wolfgang Holzmair • Emily Atkinson • Emilia Morton • Giles Pilgrim Morris • Nicholas Mulroy • Nick Pritchard • Richard Bannan • Matthew Brook • Maureen Brathwaite • David Allsopp • Robin Trischler • James Newby • Christoph Prégardien • Edward Grint • Sir Willard White • Mary Bevan • Andrew Tortise

Choral:

The Academy Choir and Baroque Players • Cardinall’s Musick • Juice • Gesualdo Consort • The Sixteen • Sonoro • Stile Antico • Tenebrae • Sonoro

Orchestras:

Aurora Orchestra • Academy Baroque Players (OAE) • Symphony Orchestra of the RCM • The Philharmonia Orchestra • Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square • City of London Sinfonia

Conductors:

Nicholas Collon • Neil Ferris • Andrew Edwards • Robin O’Neill • Andrew Carwood • Harry Christophers • John Lubbock • Leo Geyer • Michael Collins • Matthew Best

Piano:

Nikolai Demidenko • Julius Drake • Alfred Brendel • Piers Lane • Michael Hampton • Pascal Rogé • Cédric Tiberghien • John York • Joanna Macgregor • Alexander Szram • Simon Crawford-Phillips • Mikhail Rudy • John Lill • Anda Anastasecu • Martino Tirimo • Simon Lepper • Christina Ortiz • Ian Brown • Roger Vignoles • Angela Hewitt • David Owen Norris • Susan Tomes • Dennis Kozhukhin • Ashley Wass • Joseph Middleton • Sholto Kynoch • York2 • Martin James Bartlett • Viv McLean • Kathron Sturrock • Iain Farrington • Aisa Ijiri • Anthony Hewitt • Sir András Schiff • Paul Lewis • Philip Smith • Michael Higgins • Daniel Grimwood • Clare Hammond • Dénes Várjon • Wu Qian • Yevgeni Sudbin • Christian Blackshaw • Christina McMaster • Peter Donohoe

Organ & Early Keyboards:

Maggie Cole • Trevor Pinnock • David Wright • Susan Alexander-Max • David Gammie • Jennifer Bate • Milos Milivojevic (accordion) • Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Violin:

Jack Glatzer • Alison Bury • Alina Ibragimova • Elizabeth Wallfisch • Rachel Podger • Natalia Lomeiko • Mikhail Kopelman • Stephanie Gonley • Jack Liebeck • Simon Standage • Eric Hobarth • Susan Carpenter-Jacobs • Lesley Hatfield • Jan Peter Schmolck • Matthew Trusler • Sara Trickey • Martin Stupka • Hanna Weinmeister • Tabea Zimmermann • Viktoria Mullova

Viola:

Rivka Golani • Lawrence Power • Yuri Zhislin • Robert Smissen • Rachel Roberts • Christopher Wellington • Yoku Inoue • Ziyu Shen • Timothy Ridout

Cello:

Raphael Wallfisch • Bernard Gregor-Smith • Zuill Bailey • Paul Watkins • Poppy Walshaw • Simon Wallfisch • Adrian Brendel • Lukas Polak • Tanja Tetzlaff • David Cohen

Double bass:

Stacey Watton • Rinat Ibragimov • Tim Gibbs • Enno Senft

Guitar:

Xuefei Yang • The Katona Twins

Percussion:

Ensemble Bash • Tim Constable • Joby Burgess • Genevieve Wilkins • David Hockings

String ensemble:

Dante Quartet • Wihan Quartet • Brodsky Quartet • Brecon Baroque • Chiaroscuro Quartet • Rosamunde Trio • Kopelman Quartet • New Zealand String Quartet • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch • Quatuor Mosaiques • Busch Ensemble • Borodin Quartet • Amatis Trio • Piatti Quartet • Emerson Quartet • Sitkovetsky Piano Trio • Skampa Quartet • Tetzlaff Quartet • Wihan Quartet • Sacconi Quartet • Ensemble DeNOTE • Quatuor Diotima • The Schubert Ensemble • Alke Quartet

Wind & Brass:

Richard Watkins • Michael Collins • Richard Hosford • Andrew Marriner • Stephen Stirling • Adam Mackenzie • Wissam Boustany • Alexandra Bellamy • Piers Adams • Nicholas Daniel • Crispian Steele-Perkins • Ashley Solomon • Dan Jamieson • Jason Evans • Byron Fulcher • Leo Duarte • Christopher O’Neal • Wind Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra • Calefax Reed Quintet • Symphonic Brass of the RCM • London Winds • Blondel Renaissance Wind Band • Deborah Calland • Kyle Horsch • Amy Dickson • Gordon Hunt

Mixed groups:

Britten Oboe Quartet • Nash Ensemble • London Schubert Players • Florilegium • Ars Eloquentiae • Musicians of the Globe • The Yehudi Menuhin School • The Fibonacci Sequence • Merton Music Foundation Young Voices • Soloists of the Russian Virtuosi of Europe • Red Priest • Linos Piano Trio

Klezmer:

Burning Bush • She’koyokh • Cosmos

Jazz:

Tony Kinsey All Star Jazz Orchestra • Clare Martin • Richard Rodney Bennett • Claude Bolling Jazz Trio • Fapy Lafertin • Andy Aitchison • Andy Crowdy • Dave Kelbie • Judy Carmichael • Sam Dunn • Zhenya Strigalev • Liam Noble • Paris Washboard Band • Marc Laferriere Quintet • Omar Puente Latin Band • Ingrid James & the Wild Silk Strings • Håkan Hardenberger • Claire Martin

Spoken Word:

Timothy West • Harriet Walter • Henry Goodman • John Barber • John Sessions • David Cairns • Tully Potter • John Amis • Patricia Routledge • Ronald Pickup • Jeremy Child • Sarah Gabriel • Jessica Duchen • Robert Maskell • Ilan Goodman • Benedict Cumberbatch • Zeb Soans

Artists in Residence:

Dante Quartet (2009) • Wihan Quartet (2010) • Brodsky Quartet (2011) • Robin O’Neill, conductor and bassoon (2014) • Zuill Bailey, cello (2015)

Masterclasses:

Brodsky Quartet (What makes a great quartet?) • Lawrence Power (viola) • Ian Partridge (the art of song) • Zuill Bailey (cello) • Michael Collins (clarinet and wind groups) • Tabea Zimmermann (viola) • Peter Donohoe

Commissioned Composers:

Robert Fokkens (‘Thwok’) • Benjamin Wallfisch (‘Chopin’s Waterloo’) • Elena Kats-Chernin (‘The Three Dancers’) • Jools Scott • Sue Curtis