Artists who have appeared at the Wimbledon International Music Festival


"... a major player, as a glance at its roster attests…"

Evening Standard

Voice:

Christopher Maltman • Katherine Fuge • Andrew Staples • Jonathan Lemalu • Michael Chance • Mark Padmore • Nancy Argenta • Allan Clayton • Roderick Williams • Susan Bickley • Malin Christensson • Njabulo Madlala • Robin Blaze • James Bowman • David Wilson–Johnson • Catherine Wyn-Rogers • Christine Brewer • Julia Doyle • William Towers • Thomas Hobbs • Sir John Tomlinson • Marcus Farnsworth • Joanne Lunn • Alexandra Gibson • Robert Rice • Katherine Broderick • Clara Mouritz • Benjamin Hullett • Wolfgang Holzmair • Emily Atkinson • Emilia Morton • Giles Pilgrim Morris • Nicholas Mulroy • Nick Pritchard • Richard Bannan • Matthew Brook

Choral:

Academy Choir • Cardinall’s Musick • Juice • Gesualdo Consort • The Sixteen

Orchestras:

Aurora Orchestra • Academy Baroque Players (OAE) • Symphony Orchestra of the RCM • The Philharmonia Orchestra • Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square

Conductors:

Nicholas Collon • Neil Ferris • Andrew Edwards • Robin O’Neill • Andrew Carwood • Harry Christophers • John Lubbock

Piano:

Nikolai Demidenko • Julius Drake • Alfred Brendel • Piers Lane • Michael Hampton • Pascal Rogé • Cédric Tiberghien • John York • Joanna Macgregor • Alexander Szram • Simon Crawford-Phillips • Mikhail Rudy • John Lill • Anda Anastasecu • Martino Tirimo • Simon Lepper • Christina Ortiz • Ian Brown • Roger Vignoles • Angela Hewitt • David Owen Norris • Susan Tomes • Dennis Kozhukhin • Ashley Wass • Joseph Middleton • Sholto Kynoch • York2 • Martin James Bartlett • Viv McLean • Kathron Sturrock • Iain Farrington • Aisa Ijiri • Anthony Hewitt • Sir András Schiff • Paul Lewis

Organ & Early Keyboards:

Maggie Cole • Trevor Pinnock • David Wright • Susan Alexander-Max • David Gammie • Jennifer Bate • Milos Milivojevic (accordion) • Mahan Esfahani (harpsichord)

Violin:

Jack Glatzer • Alison Bury • Alina Ibragimova • Elizabeth Wallfisch • Rachel Podger • Natalia Lomeiko • Mikhail Kopelman • Stephanie Gonley • Jack Liebeck • Simon Standage • Eric Hobarth • Susan Carpenter-Jacobs • Lesley Hatfield • Jan Peter Schmolck • Matthew Trusler • Sara Trickey

Viola:

Rivka Golani • Lawrence Power • Yuri Zhislin • Robert Smissen • Rachel Roberts • Christopher Wellington • Yoku Inoue • Ziyu Shen

Cello:

Raphael Wallfisch • Bernard Gregor-Smith • Zuill Bailey • Paul Watkins • Poppy Walshaw • Simon Wallfisch • Adrian Brendel

Double bass:

Stacey Watton • Rinat Ibragimov • Tim Gibbs • Enno Senft

Guitar:

Xuefei Yang • The Katona Twins

Percussion:

Ensemble Bash • Tim Constable • Joby Burgess • Genevieve Wilkins • David Hockings

String ensemble:

Dante Quartet • Wihan Quartet • Brodsky Quartet • Brecon Baroque • Chiaroscuro Quartet • Rosamunde Trio • Kopelman Quartet • New Zealand String Quartet • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch • Quatuor Mosaiques • Busch Ensemble • Borodin Quartet • Amatis Trio • Piatti Quartet • Emerson Quartet

Wind & Brass:

Richard Watkins • Michael Collins • Richard Hosford • Andrew Marriner • Stephen Stirling • Adam Mackenzie • Wissam Boustany • Alexandra Bellamy • Piers Adams • Nicholas Daniel • Crispian Steele-Perkins • Ashley Solomon • Dan Jamieson • Jason Evans • Byron Fulcher • Leo Duarte • Christopher O’Neal • Wind Soloists of the London Philharmonic Orchestra • Calefax Reed Quintet • Symphonic Brass of the RCM • London Winds • Blondel Renaissance Wind Band • Deborah Calland • Kyle Horsch • Amy Dickson

Mixed groups:

Britten Oboe Quartet • Nash Ensemble • London Schubert Players • Florilegium • Ars Eloquentiae • Musicians of the Globe • The Yehudi Menuhin School • The Fibonacci Sequence

Klezmer:

Burning Bush • She’koyokh • Cosmos

Jazz:

Tony Kinsey All Star Jazz Orchestra • Clare Martin • Richard Rodney Bennett • Claude Bolling Jazz Trio • Fapy Lafertin • Andy Aitchison • Andy Crowdy • Dave Kelbie • Judy Carmichael • Sam Dunn • Zhenya Strigalev • Liam Noble • Paris Washboard Band • Marc Laferriere Quintet • Omar Puente Latin Band

Spoken Word:

Timothy West • Harriet Walter • Henry Goodman • John Barber • John Sessions • David Cairns • Tully Potter • John Amis • Patricia Routledge • Ronald Pickup • Jeremy Child • Sarah Gabriel • Jessica Duchen • Robert Maskell • Ilan Goodman • Benedict Cumberbatch

Artists in Residence:

Dante Quartet (2009) • Wihan Quartet (2010) • Brodsky Quartet (2011) • Robin O’Neill, conductor and bassoon (2014) • Zuill Bailey, cello (2015)

Masterclasses:

Brodsky Quartet (What makes a great quartet?) • Lawrence Power (viola) • Ian Partridge (the art of song) • Zuill Bailey (cello)

Commissioned Composers:

Robert Fokkens (‘Thwok’) • Benjamin Wallfisch (‘Chopin’s Waterloo’) • Elena Kats-Chernin (‘The Three Dancers’)